Japanese experts to conduct training on development of Baku’s seismic risk maps
Azerbaijan Materials 29 July 2013 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 July / Trend, H. Valiyev /
Experts from the Republican Seismological Centre (RSC) of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan will undertake trainings on the project to develop a 'Baku's risk map of seismic zoning', RSC reported on Monday.
According to the report, the center will cooperate with Japanese companies OYO and Shinyei Kaisha on the project. The companies have already become acquainted with the work of the RSC Monitoring Centre and expressed interest in cooperating with the structural division of the Academy of Sciences.
Microzoning provides mapping of all areas of Baku and surrounding regions, reflecting the scale of seismic activity, the impact on the infrastructure of water, gas supply, etc. The project is large and requires a comprehensive approach. A lot of technical equipment will be used in its implementation.
Japan has a lot of experience in the implementation of such projects, having successfully implemented similar projects in Istanbul, Tehran and Tashkent.
The project to be undertaken in Azerbaijan is labor intensive, and its implementation will take two years.
Negotiations on the project, which is planned to be financed by Japan, were conducted between the governments of Azerbaijan and Japan.