Azerbaijani plant eyes to process 1,500 tons of wool annually
Economy Materials 30 May 2019 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Construction of Azerkhalcha OJSC wool spinning and dyeing plant in Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park in Azerbaijan will be completed by the end of this year, Tural Safarov, the company’s spokesperson, told Trend May 30.
“Italian, French and Turkish equipment will be installed at the plant,” he said. “The work is planned to be completed before the end of this year. The plant will produce pure wool, wool fiber, natural and chemical dyes. Thanks to this plant, the demand of the branches of Azerkhalcha OJSC in wool fiber will be met first, as well as other private carpet plants, and the dependence on imports will be completely eliminated.”
In order to provide the plant with raw materials, in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as Barda, Gobustan, Shabran and Sabirabad districts, regional centers for harvesting wool and dyeing plants were created, he noted.
“Wool harvesting has already begun in Shabran, Gobustan, Barda and Sabirabad districts,” he added. “Collection points accept only raw wool. Measures to raise public awareness have also been carried out to organize this work at a high level. In wool harvesting, preference will be given to the production of carpets for the manufacture of carpets. Thus, for the production of fiber, eight centimeters long wool is accepted only after one shearing per year.”
He said that there are plans to process 1,500 tons of wool per year at the plant.
“Some 400 tons of pure wool and 250 tons of wool fiber will be produced annually from this wool,” he noted. “The process of dyeing the fiber will be carried out at the plant. This will be the first wool spinning and dyeing plant based on local raw materials. As part of the project, 100 people will be provided with a full-time job.”