Khojaly events clearly a crime – Thomas Goltz (VIDEO)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 26 February 2015 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
The events in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly in February 1992 were clearly a crime, Professor at the University
The events in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly in February 1992 were clearly a crime, Professor at the University of Montana, journalist Thomas Goltz told Trend during 'This Week in Focus' episode.
"I understand and sympathize deeply with the Azerbaijanis' frustration of not having been able to bring the perpetrators of this crime to justice, namely, [Serzh] Sargsyan - currently the President of Armenia," Goltz said.
"Unfortunately neither Azerbaijan nor Armenia was the member of UN or any of the international institutions," he said. "The problem is how to do that in the international framework."
He said that Khojaly massacre has been acknowledged and the events of that night severely condemned in the US, Mexico, various European countries.
"This was achieved through the efforts of Azerbaijani activists in the world," he said.
"All the three members of the Minsk group which are Russia, France and US have some stance of Armenian minorities which are very-very active," he said. "So the idea of getting something pro-Azerbaijani is not going to happen within the Minsk group, lets be realistic."
You can follow the program in Twitter or Facebook. The program has its own channel in Youtube.