Azerbaijan doesn’t succumb to provocations, responding to aggressor on battlefield - Israeli expert
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 30
Despite the crimes committed by Armenia, Azerbaijan does not succumb to provocations and does not attack the civilian population of Armenian cities and responds to the aggressor exclusively with victories on the battlefield, Israeli expert, lawyer, mediator, diplomat, public figure Natavan Rashidova Katzman told Trend.
Katzman noted that the Iskender complex, to which the head of the Caucasus Department of the Institute of CIS Countries Vladimir Yevseyev has been calling for the right of Armenians to use it on Azerbaijan' oil and gas infrastructure, is a modern installation with two or one ballistic and one cluster missiles, capable of attacking targets at a distance of up to 500 kilometers, depending on the model. This weapon has great destructive potential and leaves nothing behind.
“Armenians should ask themselves what they will gain and what will follow after each violent deed. After all, it is logical to assume that Azerbaijan's response will not be long in coming and will manifest itself on the battlefield, resulting in even more terrible losses from the Armenian side and no one will help them, as this will be a legitimate adequate response of Azerbaijan against the obvious terror directed at it,” the expert said.
“Yevseyev's statements about the presence of 600 Turkish servicemen in Karabakh are deliberate lies, they are not supported by any evidence and are made to belittle the power of the Azerbaijani army, as well as mislead the public and present the conflict as an overgrown lump with the involvement of third countries,” Katzman said.
Yevseyev's use of the new Armenian name instead of Karabakh cannot but prove his systematic tactics of lulling the Armenian people to sleep. Yevseev expects to show his pseudo-loyalty to Armenian radicals to achieve acceptance of his "good" incitement criminal advice in committing war crimes, using only one, the hitherto unknown, name "Artsakh" instead of the original name of the region - Karabakh, which appears in all official documents both the pre-Soviet era and the Soviet and post-Soviet.
Moreover, it is the toponym "Karabakh" that was adopted as a single name for the region throughout the entire negotiation process, recognized as the name of the region by both the UN Security Council and the Minsk Group. And, according to international law, the toponym itself also testifies to the belonging of these lands to the Azerbaijani people.
The Armenian occupants continue attacks on the infrastructure of Azerbaijan, as well as on the civilian population of Azerbaijan, even during the next humanitarian ceasefire. The Armenians are shelling the regions of Azerbaijan - the last major incident on October 27, when there was a rocket attack on the city of Barda, once again showed this. The rocket was fired by the Armenians directly into the residential area, as a result of which civilians were killed and wounded.
“Being a citizen of Russia, Evseev gives one-sided, biased, unprofessional statements, calls for the commission of war crimes, run counter to international law and the official policy of Russia, of which, it should be recalled.
Moreover, the inflammatory activities, as well as comments and interpretations that this character gives, are not limited to the personal interest of Yevseyev and his criminal advice from the pseudo-Armenian bell tower. He went even further, often giving out assessments and presenting his personal opinions and advice on behalf of official Russia and telling the Russian government what to do.”
“A pseudo-experts who are not official representatives of the State Duma or a speaker or adviser to the president, and therefore have no right to represent the official position of Russia or dictate to Russia. The relevant structures of the Russian Federation should be interested in this illegal activity, as well as in Yevseyev's active calls for committing war crimes,” Katzman summed up.