Armenian President: During Negotiations on Nagorno-Karabakh the Sides Could Make Positions Closer, but Resolving Conflict in June is Hardly Possible
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 24 February 2007 14:44 (UTC +04:00)
"During the long and hard negotiations with Azerbaijan, we achieved to make the positions of the sides closer on various difficult aspects of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, but a concluding solution to the problem has not been found yet," the President of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan said in interview with French TV channel "Franc 24" .
"Each conflict may find concluding solution due to reasonable compromises," he said, adding that "however, there can not be compromises on the principal questions and one of such principal questions is the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh, can not be topic of discussions".
Kocharyan expressed his doubt that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be regulated in June 2007 after the May parliamentary elections in Armenia . "Factually there is a balance of forces between the sides and each effort to resolve the conflict forcibly may bring to failure," he said. "I think that it is an important factor that may allow to keep the ceasefire in the near future," ITAR-TASS reports.