Karabakh Liberation Organization’s Activists Set Free After Three-Hour Detainment
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 5 September 2007 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Activists of the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) who were planning to hold a protest against the visit of Armenians to Baku were set free after three hours of being detained, Akif Nagi, the Chairman of the organization, told Trend Agency.
The meeting of the Council of Interior Ministers of CIS countries will be held in Baku from 6 to 7 September. The Armenian Interior Minister will also be among the meetings' attendees. The Azerbaijani government has guaranteed security for all of their guests.
Elkhan Hasanov, the chief of the Narimanov Police Station, with twenty policemen, went to the KLO's office.
Akif Nagi, the Chairman of the organization, and four members were taken to the police station, where they were detained for three hours.
In response to all of the warring, the chairman of the organization wants to hold a protest which will begin from the KLO office on 6 September.
The conflict between the two countries of South Caucasus arose in 1988 as a result of territorial claims by Armenia against Azerbaijan. Since 1992, Armenian Armed Forces have occupied 20% of Azerbaijani territory including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven surrounding Districts. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding peaceful negotiations.