President of Azerbaijan Receives Azerbaijan’s World and Olympic Wrestling Champion
Politics Materials 18 September 2007 20:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / On 18 September the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, received Azerbaijan's World and Olympic Wrestling Champion Farid Mansurov and the national Greco-Roman wrestling team coach Elchin Jafarov.
President Aliyev congratulated Farid Mansurov on winning the gold medal at the world wrestling championship in Baku, and praised the victory as historic.
Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan is hosting its first world wrestling championship, and that Mansurov is its first Azerbaijani winner.
The coach of Azerbaijan's Greco-Roman wrestling team Elchin Jafarov expressed his gratitude to Ilham Aliyev for the attention he pays to the problems of Azerbaijani athletes.
"Mr President, we are boundlessly happy to justify your hopes. It was you who helped Farid Mansurov recover after a serious injury he suffered during training... and today he has gladdened our people with his victory", the coach said.