Another Drug Bust Operation in Azerbaijan’s Jalilabad Region
Politics Materials 24 September 2007 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Lankaran / Тrend corr P. Aliyeva / Another drug bust operation was carried out in Azerbaijan's Jalilabad region. A member of a gang engaged in the sale of drugs in large quantities was detained in Jalilabad on the evening of 23 September.
The member of the gang, Alisafa Aldar oghlu Aliyev was detained in his flat while selling a kilogram of heroin. A search of the apartment revealed drugs scales, weights and 100gm of mercury.
According to the Jalilabad Region Police Department, a preliminary investigation revealed that in 2004 Aliyev was detained for illegally crossing the Azerbaijani-Iranian border and served a 1-year prison term in Iran. The arrangements on the capture of the other members of the gang will be carried out. Further information on the matter is unavailable due to the secrecy of investigation.
Jalilabad is located 210km south of Baku.