Visit of OSCE MG Co-chairs to Region to Bring Conflicting Sides Together: OSCE Representative (video)
Politics Materials 4 February 2008 20:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 February /corr. Trend K.Ramazanova / The visit of the OSCE Minsk Group to the region is to bring the conflicting sides closer together, said the OSCE Chairman-in-Office's Special Representative, Andzey Kasprzyk.
"Each meeting of the Co-chairs assists in devising such formulas that are more achievable for both sides," Kasprzyk said, commenting on the last visit of the Co-chairs to the region.
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs visited the region in January to receive the responses to the written proposals which were presented to the conflicting sides.
According to Kasprzyk, it is possible to speak of the next visit of the Co-chairs to the region after the elections in Armenia and continue talks with the newly elected President in Armenia. The Presidential elections in Armenia will take place on 19 February.