One Party from Azerbaijani Opposition Bloc to Take Separate Decision Regarding Elections
Politics Materials 25 June 2008 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 June / Trend corr. E.Babayev / The Citizen and Development Party (CDP), a member party from the opposition Azadlig bloc will held separate discussions regarding the upcoming presidential elections. "The political council of the party will be held in the near future. The aim of the council is to take a decision regarding participation in the elections," Ali Aliyev, Chairman of CDP, told Trend .
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections in October 2008. The Council of Chairmen of Azadlig has officially stated to boycott the forthcoming presidential elections. Bloc demands to release three arrested journalists, political prisoners, as well as to form election commissions on the parity basis and to provide freedom of assemble to citizens.
Aliyev said that the statement to boycott the elections would be discussed in the Assembly of the bloc. "I, as the chairman of the party, will receive the taken decision," Aliyev said.
"Some members from party propose to use the facility given by the election campaign. However, for CDP the parliamentary elections 2010 stand priority," the Chairman said.
Bloc Azadlig unites three opposition parties -Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party.