Regulations Approved to Present Information on Incomes of Presidential Candidates
Politics Materials 11 July 2008 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 July /corr. Trend E.Babayev / The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC) approved regulations of presenting information regarding incomes, their sources and property of presidential candidates, a source at CEC told Trend on 11 July.
Presidential elections in Azerbaijan will take place in October. The CEC will announce exact date of elections.
Based on instructions, authorized representative of the Presidential candidate, political party, bloc should present information to CEC regarding incomes, their sources and property of presidential candidate, as well as information regarding annual incomes of the organizations and physical entities who pay these funds.
Candidates should present information regarding wages, as well as premiums and material assistance.
The list of information regarding incomes of candidates, being received based on civil-legal contracts has expanded as compared to the instructions adopted in 2003.
Furthermore, the candidates must present reports on incomes, obtained as a result of entrepreneurship activity. New instruction requires information on percentages, obtained in the banks and the credit administrations; dividends; copyrights; royalty; the incomes obtained as a result of operations with securities; incomes from life insurance; gifts and material aid obtained from those who are not members; the obtained inheritance; lottery gains; joint incomes; other incomes not prohibited by law.
According to the previous instruction, joint incomes were not disclosed.
The information on property should be confirmed by references from the organs, which implemented juridical registration of the property