Azerbaijani Opposition Party Refuses to Participate in Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 4 August 2008 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 August / corr. Trend News J.Babayev / The Azerbaijani New Time oppositional party decided not to participate in the coming presidential elections. "The party refused to participate in the presidential elections because of the lack of a state registration and the pre-election situation in the country," Musa Agayev, the chairman of the party, told Trend on 4 August.
So far, candidatures of Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, the head of Muasir Musavat, Igbal Agazade, the chairman of the Umid party, Fuad Aliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijani Liberal Democratic Party, and Mais Gulaliyev, the head of the Greens Party, have been officially nominated for the presidency in Azerbaijan. The Musavat, the Classical Popular Front and the Democratic have taken a decision not to join the presidential elections in any form.
The New Time Party will not join the presidential elections in any form, Agayev said. "The party does not see a deserved person to support among the current candidates," he said.
The opposition New Time party was established on 15 July in 2007.