Azerbaijani Central Elections Commission Begins to Air Elections Program
Politics Materials 5 August 2008 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 August / Trend / E.Babayev / The Azerbaijani Elections Commission (CEC) begins enlightenment program through the Public Television (PTV) from 5 August. "Our aim is to improve the knowledge of voters and other elections subjects on the elections right," the CEC told Trend on 5 August.
The presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan on 15 October. The ruling New Azerbaijan Party nominated the current President Ilham Aliyev at end of the last week. Three opposition parties, including the Popular Front, the Liberal and the Civil Development, which is united in the Azadlig bloc, and the Classic Popular Front party decided to boycott the presidential elections. The Musavat, the Civil Solidarity, the Democratic and the Great Establishment parties refused to participate in the elections with own candidates. The candidatures of Mais Gulaliyev, the chairman of the Greens Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijani Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Muasir Musavat party, Fuad Aliyev, the chairman of the Liberal Democratic Party, and Igbal Agazade, the chairman of the Umid Party, were officially nominated for the presidential post.
According to the CEC, the first stage of the program will last by the end of August. The CEC members will report on different issues, including specification of voting lists and the rules to carry pre-elections propaganda, at the first stage. The second stage will begin at the beginning of September. This stage will include reports on election actions after pre-elections propaganda.