Georgian President Takes Responsibility for All
Politics Materials 12 September 2008 21:09 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 12 September /corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / "I, as the President of Georgia, take entire responsibility for the fact that preceded aggression, which was during the aggression, so also I take personal responsibility for reviving the country," the President of Georgia Mikhail Saakashvili said at the meeting with the Government of Georgia on 12 September.
According to him, "Georgia incurred a very large impact due to the Russian military aggression directed against our values". "However by the end, the threat of occupation did not disappear because from Moscow we hear very serious threats, and the occupiers yet have not leave our territory completely," he noted.
The President called, under these conditions, to take care about the population, and to do everything in order to provide them with everything necessary for the worthy life.
"We did not begin war, and now we will do everything so that there would be no new aggression. New calls expect us, and we must be ready to answer them," said Saakashvili.
He charged the authorities to do everything so that all enterprises would begin to operate, and new ones were launched. "We do not have the right to stop movements forward, and although now the rates of restoration are high, we should work more, and within 18 months we must return the pre-war situation," he said.