Transfer of Army from Iraq is Next US Attempt to Achieve Success in Afghanistan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 September/ Trend , corr U. Sadigova, T. Jafarov/ By transfer of army from Iraq to Afghanistan, White House wants to achieve a small success in 7-year-old war on terror operations in Afghanistan while it speeds up signing of security agreement with Baghdad.
"The major reason is that Americans can not achieve success in operations in Afghanistan. Therefore, it is likely that that US will achieve progress in military operations in Afghan and neighboring areas by deploying more troops in Afghanistan,"  Christopher Davidson, expert on Near East of the University of Durham of UK said Trend by telephone.
On 8 September, US President George Bush announced transfer of 8,000 American soldiers from Iraq to military bases in Afghanistan, BBC reported. Bush also said US intends to speed up signing of security agreement with Baghdad and to conclude it until presidential elections in US.
In military operations in Afghanistan against terrorists, US did not any achieve success and suffered financial losses. According to estimations of US military experts, counter terrorism operations in Afghanistan cost US nearly $50bln.
Despite the rise in the number of peacekeepers of UN and other European countries and Russia as well, situation in Afghanistan and border regions with Pakistan is still under control of Taliban movement because of small military potential.
According to spokesman of Ministry of Defense of Afghanistan General Zahir Azimi, the foreign forces will stay in the country until Afghani government has good army capable of repeling attacks of terrorists. Therefore rise in US contingent will have a positive impact on situation in Afghanistan and contribute to stabilization in borders with neighbors, he added.
"Neighboring countries, Pakistan and Iran should understand that presence of foreign forces in Afghanistan is a matter of time," Azimi said to Trend by telephone from Kabul.
The local government is embarrassed by the fact that foreign forces independently conduct military operations in the region because of not well trained Afghani soldiers. Therefore, the more foreign and US contingent, the more stabile the situation will be, he added.
The new agreement between Washington and Baghdad will enable to withdraw 80% of US soldiers from Iraq and to prolong presence of military contingent in Iraq and full control over air forces of Iraq.
Independent Iraqi expert Saleh Kaabi said reducing number of military contingent aims at speeding up signing of security agreement.
"US while being well-aware of the negative attitude of Iraqi people to this document, tries to display government and Iraqi people that it will be guarantee for stability and security within the country," Kaabi said to Trend from Baghdad.
The lack of this agreement will delay development of Iraq. Baghdad can not do without this document, European expert Davidson said.
"It is obvious that once this agreement is signed, US will not conduct large-scale operations. However, deployment of US troops will contribute to stability in the country," Davidson said.
Iraqi expert Kaabi said Iraqi people is aware that US military forces weakened to a great extent during war, therefore, US does not have forces any more to  wage two wars at the same time - in Iraq and Afghanistan.
The military operations in Iraq against Saddam Hussein government were launched in March 2003 to destroy weapons of mass destruction which were not found in the long run. According to Pentagon, during 5-year war in Iraq, it has lost 3,988 soldiers and officers, PRIME TASS reported. There are contradictory figures concerning death toll of civilians. Recently, Lancent medical magazine published new study by scientists who provide death toll of 655,000 civilians in Iraq.
"Reduction of US forces in Iraq can help Iraqi government get out of US control gradually and to pursue independent policy," Kaabi said.