Azerbaijan Opposition Party’s Regional Organizations Suspend Activity
Politics Materials 17 November 2008 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 November/ Trend , corr. A.Huseynbala/ Three regional organizations of the Classical Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (CPFPA) suspended their activity.
"We came to a conclusion to suspend the activity of the Hajigabul, Imishli and Goygol organizations of the party, as well as its office in the Baku State University,  at the Supreme Assembly," Zalimkhan Mammadli, the chairman of CPFPA Supreme Assembly, told Trend .
In March 2006, CPFPA held a meeting. Before, the party pretended to the name of Popular Front party of Azerbaijan and was known as Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) 'classics'. Mirmahmud Miraligolu, the former deputy chairman of PFPA, and Elchibay was the chairman of 'classics' after the split of the party in 2000. In 2006, the party was renamed in CPFPA.
According to Mammadli, inactivity of regional organizations became the reason for suspension. An organization committee is set up to restore organizations' activity.