Azerbaijani Opposition Party Regards Impossible to Restore National Resistance Movement
Politics Materials 18 November 2008 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 November / Trend corr. A.Huseynbala/ The Azerbaijani opposition party does not regard real to restore the National Resistance Movement (NRM).
"An idea, which does not reflect reality, cannot assemble supporters around itself. Second, evolution process does not like repeats and repeats usually occur as a sign of regression," Sardar Jalaloglu, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party, told Trend on 18 November.
The National Resistance Movement was established at the end of the 20th century at Ex-President Abulfaz Elchibay's initiative. The Movement included numerous political parties, public organizations and intellectuals' different representatives. The NRM targeted to prevent existing danger for Garabag and achieve democratic changes.
It was decided to restore the NRM at a meeting of the Supreme Majlis of the Classical Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (CPFPA) on 16 November.
Sardar Jalaloglu established the right-of-centre ADP in 1991. The party pursued a radical oppositional course with respect to the operating authorities until January 2007. The ADP began to pursue a new political course, providing for dialogues with the authorities in January 2007. Rasul Guliyev, a former chairman of the party, and his supporters protested against the course of the party and left the party and established their Open Society Party.
According to Jalaloglu, there is not any social order to restore the NRM. "I think, attempt to restore the NRM would be back to the past," Jalaloglu said.
The opposition should find new integration forms for way out of the current state, the ADP chairman believes: "I accept an idea of the CPFPA on necessity of opposition's integration. However, as their proposal is not real, it is impossible to assemble the opposition together."