President of Azerbaijan familiarizes with reconstruction in Museum of Literature without any analogues in Europe and Middle East
Politics Materials 14 March 2009 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got familiarized with repair and reconstruction work conducted in Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of the National Academy of Sciences on March 14, Azer Taj state news agency reported on March 14.
First, the President got familiarized with the first floor of the museum with photo stand reflecting care of National Leader Heydar Aliyev about culture and literature of Azerbaijan. Heydar Aliyev's bust was also set on the first floor.
The President and First Lady were informed that this building was one-storied caravan-saray in 1850. The second floor was constructed and it became a hotel in 1915. Reconstruction and repair work began upon the prepared projects in late 2004. Presently, over 25,000 exhibits were presented here. All halls are computerized. Information base was created at three languages. The museum was equipped with modern technique and equipment.
The President has also viewed a big conference-hall of the museum having no analogues in the Middle East and Europe. The President visited such salons as Old period, Dede Korkut, Nizami Ganjavi, Mesheti Ganjavi, Hagani Shirvani, Imadeddin Nasimi, Mohammed Fizuli and Shah Ismail Hatai.
After familiarizing with the museum, the President wrote the following words in memorable book: "Beginning of activity of the Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi after overhaul is significant event I history of modern Azerbaijan. Exhibits and work o fart demonstrated in the museum testify about rich culture of Azerbaijani people. I wish new achievements to all employees of the museum.
A bronze sculpture composition dedicated to life and activity of great leader Heydar Aliyev was delivered to President Ilham Aliyev.