Azerbaijan’s foreign minister receives new ambassadors of Russia and Morocco
Politics Materials 29 March 2009 20:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 29 / Trend , corr. A.Huseynbala /
The Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan received the newly appointed ambassador of Russia to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin.
"Presenting the copy of his credential, the ambassador mentioned high-level relations between Russia and Azerbaijan, adding that he will try to further strengthen the relations," the press service of the Foreign Ministry told Trend .
Mammadyarov appreciated the co-operation between Russia and Azerbaijan and described it expedient to usefully use the existing opportunities to further enlarge the relations. "Highlighting Russia's important role in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the minister noted urgency to promptly settle the conflict on the base of all joint declarations and other documents signed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia, international norms and principles ensuring sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders, as well as appropriate regulations of the UN Security Council and decisions of the OSCE," the same source said.
In addition, the minister and ambassador exchanged views on co-operation development prospects, issues relating to the Caspian Sea and Caucasus region.
Furthermore, on March 29 Mammadyarov received the newly appointed ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco Hasan Hamin.