OSCE holds training course in Turkmenistan on identifying drug precursors
Politics Materials 20 June 2009 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, June 20 / Trend , G.Hasanov/
A four-day OSCE-sponsored training course on identifying drug precursors and backtracking investigations concluded in Ashgabat on June 19, the OSCE Ashgabat Office released.
The course programme was developed by the OSCE Secretariat's Strategic Police Matters Unit in co-operation with the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime. The training in Ashgabat was organized by the OSCE Centre as part of its programme with the government of Turkmenistan to combat organized crime and the illegal trafficking of drugs.
The course for Turkmenistan's drug and law-enforcement officers and forensics experts was aimed at increasing their operational awareness to detect and identify chemical precursors used for drug production and conduct backtracking investigations to trace the sources of chemicals diverted from the legal market.
"The trafficking of illicit drugs and the health problems created by drug addiction are global problems. The countries of Central Asia are at the forefront of the fight against the trafficking of heroin which originates in Afghanistan. Turkmenistan, because of its geographical location, plays an important role in this fight," said Kevin Carty, OSCE Senior Police Adviser, who attended the project opening.
Training aids, such as various chemicals and precursor sets, were used in the practical exercises. Twenty seven representatives from the State Customs Service, the State Border Service, the Interior Ministry, the National Security Ministry, the Health Ministry, the State Agency for Combating Drugs and the General Prosecutor's Office participated in the training.