Russia should act upon international norms: former Georgian president
Politics Materials 14 July 2009 19:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 14 / Trend , E.Tariverdiyeva /
There are different versions of development of events, but I hope that Russia itself will come to conclusion that it needs to act upon international norms, but the reverse can happen, said the ex-Georgian President Eduard Shevardnadze.
"For Georgia, the most desirable version of development of events would be the return of its territories, which belonged to Georgia for millennium," Shevardnadze told Trend .
According to him, despite the current pseudo-independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, this is the Georgian land, and the international community understands this.
Russian President Dmitry Medvedev's visit to South Ossetia on July 13 did not worsen relations between Russia and Georgia, since these relations already worsened to the limit," said Shevardnadze.
"Of course, most of Georgian people expressed dissatisfaction with the visit, but the President may visit any part of the land, and the President of Russia is free to visit any area of not only his country," said the ex-President of Georgia.
Russian President Dmitry Medvedev made a working visit to South Ossetia on Monday, Interfax reported.
The Head of the Russian State visited the presidential administration building of unrecognized republic, where he was welcomed by South Ossetian President Eduard Kokoiti and several hundreds of residents of the republic.
Large-scale military operations were launched in South Ossetia on the night of Aug. 8. Georgian troops entered South Ossetia's capital Tskhinvali. Later Russian troops seized the town and drove troops back to Georgia. On Aug. 26, Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia. In response, Tbilisi broke the diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced two unrecognized republics as the occupied territories.