Israel is willing to cancel visa regime with Azerbaijan: ambassador
Politics Materials 26 August 2009 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 26 / Trend U. Sadikhova /
The Israeli Foreign Ministry has addressed with the initiative to cancel visa regime with Azerbaijan. It will positively affect cooperation in tourism, new Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Michael Lavon-Lotem, told Trend on August 26.
"We have taken the initiative and work over it. Visa is a problem for development of tourism between two countries, because its drawing up takes enough time," Michael Lavon-Lotem said.
Azerbaijan has a very high potential for tourism. But it is necessary to convey opportunities of development of tourist relations to the Israeli market, the ambassador said.
"It does not deal with potential of Azerbaijani tourism which is rather great. We speak about the way how to rouse Israelis' interest in it," Michael Lavon-Lotem said.
Ambassador said that it is necessary to attract several Israeli tour companies to Azerbaijan and spread information about activity of Azerbaijani tour operators in Israeli media to develop tourist relations.
"If we operate wisely, number of tourists will increase by spring of 2010. The more companies are involved, it is easier to extend the number of tourists," Michael Lavon-Lotem said.
Michael Lavon-Lotem said that cancellation of visa regime can positively impact on the development of tourist cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel, because there is no reason for Israeli tourists visiting Georgia and Turkey not to visit Azerbaijan.