Azerbaijani MP meets with first ladies of countries and women ministers in Beijing (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 22 / Trend A. Huseynabala /
Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva participated in the Global Summit of Women.
She met with the First Lady of Tanzania Salma Kikwete, Vietnam's Vice President Nguyen Thi Doan, Liechtenstein's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Culture and Justice Aurelia Frick, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade of Jamaica Marlene Malahoo Forte, Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Kazakhstan Gulsara Abdykalikova, Minister of Labour, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities of Albania Fibroletta Kadro, Minister of Higher Education of Oman Rawya Saud Al Busaidi, Malawi's Minister of Gender, Child and Community Development Patricia Annie Kaliati, Slovenian State Secretary of Education and Sports Alenka Kovsca, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Public Affairs of Bulgaria Liliyana Pavlova, Saudi Arabian Deputy Minister for women's education Noura al-Fayez.
During the meeting MP gave them extensive information about Azerbaijan. Pashayeva spoke about the Armenian occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory, the impossibility for one million people, including hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani women refugees and internally displaced people to return their homes for over 15 years; vandalism committed by Armenia in the occupied territories - Khojaly genocide; Azerbaijanis, including women captured by Armenians. She also answered their questions.
MP stressed that Armenia does not leave the occupied Azerbaijani territories, ignoring the resolutions of the UN Security Council, the Organization of the Islamic Conference, the CE Parliamentary Assembly. It gives no possibility for a million people, including hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani women refugees and internallt displaced people to return home.
Pashayeva emphasized the international community's increased pressure on Armenia. She asked women influential in their countries and on the international arena to firmly protest against this injustice against Azerbaijani refugee women and internally displaced people who are unable to return their homes and whose rights are violated by Armenia.
"People leav this world with thoughts of returning their homes. There can be no greater tragedy for women," Azerbaijani MP said.
She stressed that the greatest desire of Azerbaijani women refugees and internally displaced people is to return their homes. They expect women in the world countries to support them more on their return to their native lands.
MP also spoke about women held captive and hostage in Armenia, inhuman crimes against them, terrorist attacks of Armenian terrorist organizations against the Azerbaijanis. Books and materials on Karabakh realities, prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation were presented to participants of the meeting.
At the same time MP had an exchange of views on the role of women in society and government, policy conducted by the State to solve the problems of women and children, the economic and cultural situation in Azerbaijan and other issues interesting for women leaders. During the meeting, they stressed the importance and value of the information they received during these meetings and discussions. In their turn, they talked about problems in their countries and exchanged views.