Azerbaijani ruling party executive secretary: Opposition members' mass leaving radical opposition parties is result of these parties' destructive activity
Politics Materials 23 April 2011 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 23 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
The opposition members' mass leaving the ranks of radical opposition parties is a response of Azerbaijani citizens on the activities of these parties on violating the stability in the country, deputy chairman, executive secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party, Ali Ahmadov, told media.
"These parties must understand that the Azerbaijani people are indifferent to all their efforts and bluntly express their protest," he said. "Every citizen of Azerbaijan highly appreciates the social and political stability in the country, because all the achievements of our country are based on socio-political stability established by the efforts of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Azerbaijani citizens condemn someone's efforts for the sake of any interest to violate the stability in our country. I think that they will demonstrate the same attitude in the future".
He said that the attempts of the radical wing of the opposition to hold mass rallies fail miserably.
"Of course, it is impossible to hold mass rallies by cheating the youth and bringing it to the streets," he said. "One can not call this a rally. On the other hand, the radical parties, perhaps, seek to disrupt stability in the country. The participation of several individuals can not violate the stability in the country either. Such attempts more strengthen people's feeling of disgust towards them. Therefore, their ranks thin and members leave the parties".
He added that the radical opposition direction is doomed to the sharp change in its position and ideology. If they do not realize this reality and are steadfast in keeping their wrong position, the attitude of the Azerbaijani society towards them will more aggravate.
"Few people, remaining in their ranks, will also leave these parties," he said. The youth, attracted by deceit, will also understand that it is on the wrong way. There is no place to radicalism and aggression in Azerbaijan".