Georgian ex-president condemns rallies in front of U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi
Politics Materials 16 May 2011 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 16 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Georgian former President Eduard Shevardnadze condemned opposition plans to hold a rally in front of the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi to protest Washington's support for President Mikheil Saakashvili.
"The U.S. is a Georgian friend. They proved this several times by providing Tbilisi with political and economic assistance," Shevardnadze said in an interview with the Asaval-Dasavali newspaper.
"The U.S. recognizes the territorial integrity of Georgia and the occupation of its regions and also provides significant economic assistance to the country each year," he added
"It is interesting that, the U.S. embassy headed then by Richard Miles (now U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine) precisely supported Georgian leader Irakli Okruashvili during the Rose Revolution. He played a major role in organizing the revolution and then U.S. has been his friend, but today the U.S. is the enemy," he said.
He added that the U.S. has recently changed its attitude toward Saakashvili and even criticized him. This shows its disappointment, he said.