Afghanis fuddle in Taliban, U.S. talks
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 1 / Trend D. Khatinoglu/
Afghani rulers, opposition and human rights activists say Afghanis casting-off from the negotiations between the U.S. and Taliban militant group is unacceptable.
Maulavi Arsala Rahamani, former Education Minister told Trend via telephone that to achieve real peace, Taliban should negotiate with Afghanis along with foreigners.
After announcing the establishment of Taliban's political office in Doha, Qatar, Taliban said that negotiation with the U.S. has been started, while the first step is talking over exchanging the prisoners and Guantanamo prison.
Before, Afghani government headed by Hamid Karzai requested from Saudi Arabia and Turkey to invite Taliban for establishing an office there, but later hailed the establishment of the Taliban office in Qatar.
Siyaman Herawi, Afghanistan President's spokesperson, told Trend that the government wanted Taliban office to be established in Saudi Arabia or Turkey, but after supported Taliban's opening its office in Qatar under the precondition that the negotiations between U.S. and Taliban would go on with the participation of Afghanis.
"International community can help us, but they shouldn't intervene in our interior problems with Taliban," Herawi said. "The Afghani government should have the major role in negotiations to defend national constitution, democracy, women rights and other interior issues. Its casting-off from the negotiation is unacceptable."
The Taliban have refused previously to recognize the Afghani government to hold talks, especially around national peace.
Qatar or Saudi Arabia?
BBC reported on Monday that Karzai is planning to "meet the Taliban in Saudi Arabia in an attempt to jump-start peace talks".
A Member of both Parliament and Afghanistan High Peace Council, Maulavi Arsala Rahamani, believes that establishing Taliban's office in Qatar does not mean that the negotiation between Afghanis and Taliban should necessarily be held in Doha. "We can schedule negotiation in Saudi Arabia, because Al-Riyadh has very strong influence in Pakistan where most of Taliban militants reside, as well as friendly relations with the Afghanistan Government," he said.
"I know that some Taliban members that live in Qatar ready to start negotiation, but they predominantly reside in Pakistan and other places and we don't know whether their leaders are ready to come to Qatar for negotiations," Rahmani added.
Regarding the negotiations with Taliban, Rahmani said that the talks between Taliban and the U.S. deal with just exchanging prisoners, removing their leaders name from international black list and these sorts of issues, and no more. Therefore, there is not any common subject in this sphere to discuss between Afghanis and Taliban."
BBC reported that five senior insurgents are being held at the U.S. detention facility in Guantanamo Bay.
The U.S. wants returning three of its citizens held by the Taliban and its affiliates.
They include a captured soldier, Specialist Bowe Bergdahl, and kidnapped U.S. aid worker Warren Weinstein.
All are being held in the town of Miranshah in the troubled Pakistani province of North Waziristan.
The future of Afghanistan: retrogression?
Some opposition forces, including Afghanistan National Front and Afghanistan - Hezb-i-Islami, complained that they have been removed from negotiations with Taliban as well. Besides, some human right activists are worried about abusing human rights, democracy and freedom after possible compromises among Taliban, the U.S. or Afghani government.
Mohammad Naim Nazari, coordinator for the Civil Society and Human Rights Network in Afghanistan told Trend that the planned peace strategy by Afghani government is not so perfect plan to protect all what we have achieved after collapsing Taliban. "For instance, Afghani women hold a very little share in Afghanistan High Peace Council, absence of civic dignitaries and experts who could systemize the peace strategy in this Council lead to increase of human right activists' worries about the future of the country. We are concerned that women rights, democracy, early civilian achievements could be victim of the probable "deals" as well as Afghanistan's international commitments be damaged," he said.
For achieving the stable peace in Afghanistan, it is necessary that all political and civic sides in the country to be involved in peace process, else, nothing will happen positively.