Minister of Emergency of Azerbaijan receives delegation of Pakistan
Politics Materials 29 February 2012 19:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.29 /Trend/
Minister of Emergency of Azerbaijan colonel-general Kamaladdin Heydarov received the delegation headed by with an official visit to the country's delegation, headed by the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of Pakistan Khalid Shameem Wayne, the official website of the Ministry said on Wednesday.
Heydarov spoke about the achievements of Azerbaijan in recent years in all spheres of social and economic life, and informed the guests about the structure and activities of the Ministry during the meeting.
Khalid Shameem Vine, in turn, expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and noted the importance of strengthening cooperation between relevant institutions of both countries.
He also expressed gratitude for the assistance provided by MOE for flood victims as a result of monsoon rains in Pakistan.