President Aliyev: Azerbaijani army among strongest armies not only in region but also globally
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 26 / Trend /
The local military production has developed in Azerbaijan in the past eight years, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the military parade in Baku today.
"The country has dozens of military plants. These plants manufacture 750 kinds of equipment," Ilham Aliyev noted.
The President said that the country produces all kinds of ammunition, pistols, rifles, machine guns, grenade launchers, mortars, bombs, armored vehicles, sniper rifles, and drones.
"The country has great plans connected with the enhancement of local production in the future. The country already has a very strong military industry. Azerbaijani products are demonstrated at exhibitions worldwide. At the same time, our export opportunities are increasing," he underscored.
"This testifies to the fact that every problem has a solution, if there's a will, and a thought out policy. We acquire the most modern military equipment abroad. At the same time, Azerbaijan strengthens and must strengthen the domestic production," President Ilham Aliyev said.
The President said that the issues of social protection of military personnel are being successfully resolved.
"Yesterday I attended the opening of a new military hospital building. Two days ago, salaries of military personnel were increased. Domestic problems of those who flawlessly served the country in 20 years, are being solved. These people are provided with free apartments by the state. About 200 apartments have already been provided, and in the coming years this process will be even more widespread. What it means is that domestic and social problems of the military personnel are being solved," Ilham Aliyev underscored.
"I want to reiterate that Azerbaijani government attaches great importance to army building. It is our main task. In the coming years this process will accelerate even more. Our strength is in our unity. Azerbaijan as an independent state was able to achieve great heights, and it has a very big influence (authority) on a global scale." he noted.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan became a member of the UN Security Council, which is the most reputable organization in the world, and protects its position in the organization.
"Azerbaijan has become a very reliable partner not only in the region but also globally. All of country's initiatives related to the foreign policy are aimed at peace, welfare, international cooperation," he said.
The President further noted that at the same time, there is internal stability in Azerbaijan, which is the main factor for the development.
"There is unity between people and the authorities in Azerbaijan. All of country's initiatives are supported by people," Ilham Aliyev said.
He said that Azerbaijan has done a lot in connection with the economic development.
"The international financial institutions appreciate the country's activity in this area. Azerbaijan, as well as its economy, are developing even during the crisis, which still continues in the world. All spheres of the country's economy are developing. Azerbaijan's non-oil sector has increased by 11 percent, the economy in general - by approximately 5 percent in the last five months of this year," he underscored.
He went on to note that the problems of poverty and unemployment are being eliminated in the country.
"Major infrastructure projects are implemented, and all military campuses are being restored. A task has been set so that there are no un-renovated military units, campuses and military bases in the next two years. Relevant instructions have been given, funds have been allocated and this process successfully continues. That is, we successfully and confidently carry out activities in all areas. Well-being of people, prestige of the country is growing," Ilham Aliyev noted.
He said that country's economy and industry are developing, and Azerbaijan is moving forward.
"Azerbaijan, whose independence is just over 20 years old, has proven that it can live as a free and independent country that can protect its independence, its choice. We have a strong political will and a powerful army," Ilham Aliyev noted.
"The army protects the statehood, our choice, protects us, our independent policy," he said.
"But people protect and must protect the army. I always say that a strong country must have a strong army. I believe that in a short time, Azerbaijan has entered the list of powerful countries. Today, we implement large projects and make huge investments in our own country and other countries as well."
"Once again I would like to say that the country has a very high reputation on international arena," he said. "There is no doubt that Azerbaijani army is among the strongest armies not only in the region but also globally by its military capabilities, combat readiness and equipment. I am confident that as far as Azerbaijan continues to strengthen, our army will be strengthening as well, and it is ready and able to solve any problem."
The President stressed that as commander-in-chief, he will continue to support the building and development of the national army.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the country will successfully fulfill all the upcoming challenges.
"Today it is safe to say that there are no remaining unresolved issues, except for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. There is a concrete policy, program, and there are excellent results," the President said.
"I am confident that we will achieve the desired in the conflict settlement. We will restore historical justice and return to our native land. There is no other way," he noted.
Azerbaijani President said that the development and course of history, processes ongoing in the world, strengthening Azerbaijan, weakening and impoverished Armenia are the realities.
"We have created these realities by our policy and our will. We will continue to isolate Armenia from all international and regional projects, and further strengthen Azerbaijan. Our strong state will have its say in the settlement of this conflict. I want to reiterate that the Azerbaijani army will execute the order of the Supreme Commander. Glory to the Azerbaijani army! Long live Azerbaijan!"