Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan to develop agriculture on scientific basis, achieve yield growth (PHOTO, UPDATE)
Politics Materials 19 August 2017 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has familiarized himself with the conditions created at the administrative and laboratory building of the Ministry of Agriculture's Goygol District Department and Zonal Veterinary Laboratory
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 19
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has familiarized himself with the conditions created at the administrative and laboratory building of the Ministry of Agriculture's Goygol District Department and Zonal Veterinary Laboratory.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the administrative and laboratory building of Goygol District Department of the Ministry of Agriculture.
Minister of Agriculture Heydar Asadov informed President Ilham Aliyev about electronic agricultural system.
The administrative and laboratory building was built as part of state investment programs for 2014-2016. The three-story building occupies an area of more than 1,700 square meters. A photo stand reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev’s and President Ilham Aliyev’s visits to the district was installed in the foyer of the building. All conditions were created here for employees.
The head of state also viewed conditions created at Goygol Zonal Veterinary Laboratory. The laboratory was reconstructed in 2017.
President Ilham Aliyev then met with representatives of local public. The head of state made a speech.
“I am very glad to be in Goygol District again,” Ilham Aliyev said. “This is my fourth visit to the district as president. Things are going well in Goygol District, there is socioeconomic development and great attention is being paid to the development of the district. In previous years, many important social and economic issues were resolved. Infrastructure projects are being successfully implemented. Social facilities are built. A district central hospital for 150 patients, an Olympic center, rural roads and industrial facilities were opened several years ago.”
“In other words, all necessary measures are being taken to develop the district,” he noted. “According to the latest information available to me, gas supply in Goygol District is about 70 percent. This work continues and must be continued. Gas lines must be built to more villages. Electricity problems are being addressed. We marked the opening of a new hydro power station with a capacity of 3 megawatts today.”
“The construction of rural roads will be continued. Several projects have already been implemented. Roads will also be laid to other villages in the coming years, in particular, it is necessary to repair the road leading to Lake Goygol. The necessary funds will be allocated for that in the near future.”
“The socioeconomic development of the district actually shows that our country is developing successfully,” he said. “As a result of the implementation of the State Program on the Socioeconomic Development of the Regions, we are seeing development and progress in all regions today. The issue of providing people with jobs is being resolved and unemployment is at a very low level. As a result of the measures taken in recent years, other important steps are being taken to address unemployment. The rate of employment is growing. More than 20 new schools have been built and over 20 schools have been overhauled in Goygol. In other words, there is comprehensive development and we, of course, must take further steps in the coming years to ensure that this development is sustainable.”
“Today, we are celebrating the opening of two nationally important facilities in Goygol District,” the Azerbaijani president noted. “These are an agricultural laboratory and a center for artificial insemination. This laboratory and the center for artificial insemination are very important for the development of agriculture. The equipment shown to me and the possibilities available suggest that with a new approach we will achieve growth in agricultural productivity. Our main goal is to increase the yields using the available land fund.”
“The local seed, veterinary and agrochemical laboratories will allow us the opportunity to achieve this goal, because farmers, business people and peasants will already know what seeds to use, what agrotechnical measures should be taken and what fertilizer should be used on what land,” he added. “Food security will also be provided through these laboratories. Such laboratories are being established in 12 regions. In essence, this is a beginning of a new stage in the development of agriculture, a turning point. After this, agriculture in Azerbaijan will develop on scientific basis and we will thus achieve yield growth. The territory of Azerbaijan, of course, does not allow us to engage large new areas, although we are doing that, especially as a result of land reclamation measures.”
“As a result of the work done in recent years, the creation of Shamkirchay and Takhtakorpu water reservoirs, canals and other reclamation measures, tens of thousands of hectares of new lands have been engaged,” he said. “Our goal this year is to provide water to more than 100,000 hectares of new acreage. New irrigation systems are also being applied, including those in this region. After this has been done, we will be able to develop agriculture only by increasing productivity. This laboratory creates such an opportunity for us.”
“At the same time, the commissioning of the center for artificial insemination will also lead to a significant increase in livestock production, because this is the only such center in our country,” he added. “It is a center of national importance. On my initiative, tribal cows have been brought to Azerbaijan from abroad for several years. Thousands of cows have already been imported from European countries. Thanks to this program, many new livestock centers and farms have been created in Azerbaijan. This process continues. Many new cattle-breeding complexes are being created at present. Of course, we will also purchase pedigree cattle abroad in the years to come. At the same time, the center for artificial insemination has been established to improve local breeds and reduce dependence on supplies from abroad.”
“I am sure that as a result of the operation of this center for several years, the breed of cattle will gradually improve in Azerbaijan,” Ilham Aliyev noted. “Thus, productivity will increase, dairy farming will develop, and meat production will also increase. At present, we export both meat and milk. I think this is a historic achievement. In previous years, we were very dependent on imports. Now we are eliminating this dependence. True, we do not provide ourselves with dairy products in full. We also import them, but we have also started to export them. Our products are of very high quality and are valued highly in foreign markets. But we must fully provide ourselves with dairy products and increase our export potential. As a result of the operation of the center for artificial insemination, we will achieve this in a few years.”
“At present, agriculture is a priority sector for us. A lot of work has been done in the field of agriculture in recent years. There is growth in crop production, in animal husbandry and in agriculture in general. In six months of this year, agricultural exports increased by 40 percent. This became possible as a result of the work done. Currently, about 40 new agricultural estates are being established. Of course, as a result of their operation we will increase production.”
“It is possible to say that the problem of unemployment is being eliminated in the regions. The traditional branches of agriculture are being restored and revived. Cotton-growing – over the past two years we have achieved almost a tenfold increase in cotton production. Thousands, tens of thousands of people are working and receiving wages. We are restoring both tobacco growing and silkworm breeding.”
“The export potential of our agricultural products is diverse,” Ilham Aliyev added. “We are very lucky because we have nine climatic zones. We have fruits, vegetables, tobacco, cotton, grapes, alcoholic drinks, hazelnuts, almonds, tea, citruses – in other words, everything. We simply need to use these natural opportunities correctly. We are using them, and there has been great development in the field of agriculture in recent years. By restoring our traditional sectors, we will create even greater potential.”
“Let me say again that from now on we should develop this branch only on the basis of scientific knowledge,” the Azerbaijani president said. “The state is doing everything it is supposed to do. Such wonderful laboratories and centers are created in all our regions, farmers are provided with subsidies, fertilizer and fuel on preferential terms. Equipment is purchased. This year, 10,000 units of equipment were brought to Azerbaijan and will continue to be delivered. Farmers, entrepreneurs and peasants should use these opportunities. This is necessary primarily for them because productivity may double. This is also necessary for the state.”
“Therefore, this day is of particular importance,” Ilham Aliyev noted. “The opening of two enterprises of national importance in Goygol District today is a very significant event. I congratulate you on this occasion and wish you continued success.”