President Aliyev: Opportunities in railway sector to contribute to expanding co-op between Azerbaijan, Russia (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 7 May 2019 09:06 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on May 6, 11:58)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Executive Board of Russian Railways OJSC Oleg Belozerov, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani presidential press-service.
The president hailed Azerbaijan’s cooperation with the Russian Railways, and noted that Belozerov’s visit to the country creates good opportunity for fruitful discussions on prospects for bilateral relations.
President Aliyev expressed his hope that the opportunities in the railway sector will contribute to expanding cooperation between the two countries in the years to come.
Praising the increase in Russia’s cargo transit via Azerbaijan, the president expressed confidence that further steps will be taken in this area.
Hailing the successful cooperation with the Azerbaijan Railways, Belozerov described a 25-percent growth in the volume of transportation in the first quarter of this year as a very good sign of this.
Belozerov noted the importance of the fact that the two countries’ presidents constantly support the development of bilateral relations in the railway sector.
He underlined that the organization of transit and identification of new routes contributed to the economic development between Azerbaijan and Russia.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation prospects.