Western Azerbaijan Community condemns Armenian PM’s false statements
Politics Materials 7 August 2023 10:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 7. The Western Azerbaijan Community has condemned Pashinyan’s false statements, Trend reports.
The Western Azerbaijan Community, an organization representing Azerbaijanis exiled from Armenia and supporting their right to return, strongly condemns Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's next dishonest statements.
According to a video published a few days ago, Pashinyan announced the "voluntary withdrawal" of Azerbaijanis from Armenia, who were also purportedly paid "compensation" at a press conference on July 25, 2023.
"We categorically deny that Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia were compensated in exchange for giving up their right to return." "We remain steadfast in our demand for the right to return to our ancestral lands in Armenia," the Community stated in a statement.
The statements of the Prime Minister of Armenia are another attempt to distort the truth and evade responsibility for the injustice committed against the Azerbaijani community. The groundless claims of the Armenian Government aggravate the suffering of the exiled Azerbaijanis and complicate the path to peace and reconciliation.
Armenia's refusal to ensure Azerbaijani rights clearly proves that it discriminates on ethnic grounds based on hatred of Azerbaijanis and the policy of "no national minorities, no problems".
"We call on Armenia to follow the example of Azerbaijan, which allowed Armenians to return safely to the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan after the end of the conflict in 2020. Armenia should show the same level of respect for human rights and international law and ensure the right of Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia to return to their homes in safety and dignity," the Community said.
"We demand that the Armenian government stop spreading false accusations and start a substantive dialogue with our community regarding the legitimate concerns of the Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia," the statement says.