Politics Materials 11 October 2005 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
The CE Baku Representative Office publicized the results of the media monitoring held in the 3rd week on Tuesday.
The monitoring was carried out from 2 to 7 October on correspondence of the activities of the Azerbaijani media with the Code on conduct of journalists during the election campaign, Trend reports.
Zeynal Mammadli, the head of the expert group, said that the monitoring, concerned 41 newspapers and 6 TV channels, showed that the coverage of the elections campaign in Azerbaijan improved.
“The number of the violations of the Code sharply decreased as compared prior week. For example, if AzTV committed 120 violations in the 2nd week, the number of the registered violations in the 3rd week comprised 37,” the head of the expert group underlined.
According to Mammadli, ATV attaches the lest attention to the issue. It prepared only 21 material for this period.
The monitoring revealed that the leader on the number of violations among the TV channels was Lider TV prepared 52 materials (51,92%), which followed by Space (41.66%), AzTV (30.83%) , ATV (28.57%) and Public TV (26.66%). ANS was the only channedl, where was not revealed any violation.
The greatest number of violations among the newspapers was registered in the materials of the Hurriyat i.e. 22 violations in 17 materials (129,41%).
Mammadli also named three newspapers attached great attention to the forthcoming parliamentary elections. Those are opposition newspapers Musavat (157 articles), Baki Khabar (127) and Azadlig (121).
The worst figure on objectivity, substantiation and tolerance belong to newspapers Ses (47 facts), Yeni Musavat (25) and Rating (13 facts).
The violations among the newspapers, financed at the expense of the public budget, are distributed as follows: Khalg gazeti (100%), Republic (100%), Azerbaijan (74,07%) Bakinskiy Rabochiy (46,66%).
“The goal of the monitoring is to inform the Azerbaijani society about real state of affairs. Citizens must know what media agencies do not fulfill their liabilities,” the expert stressed. Mammadli said that the monitoring will exert positive impact upon the pre-election situation in the country. The monitoring will end on 19 November.
It should be mentioned that the monitoring group included the 7 experts, elected by the CE. 2 of them will carry out monitoring of TV, 4 - newspapers. Mammadli was appointed the head of the group.