Law is same for all citizens вЂ" Azeri President
Politics Materials 31 October 2005 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
“Any would be illegal actions will be prevented in Azerbaijan. The law is same for all, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev told Turkish journalists. He was commenting of arrest of several ministers and senior officials and changes on their address.
“The superiority of the law is key condition in Azerbaijan. We build a state on the base of rule of law, and the law must be law for all вЂ" be it ordinary citizens, or ministers, or politicians. So, it is be necessary to approach the issue from this aspect. The evidences showed that the processes planned in Azerbaijan in connection with the elections and on the eve of the elections could put the country in a tough condition. It might cause resistance, but all attempts were prevented,” he underscored.
Touching the forthcoming parliamentary elections scheduled for 6 November Aliyev said that the elections will be held in normal condition. ”There are all grounds for fair and democratic elections. The elections campaign continues successfully. I hope the poll day will also pass normally and the will of nation will find its refection in the results of poll,” he said.
Aliyev said that the chances of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party in the coming parliamentary elections are more preferable. He refuted reports on foreign support to the Azerbaijani opposition. “The opposition spreads wrong information on their support from abroad to boost own rating. Firstly, Azerbaijan’s future policy should be resolved in Azerbaijan. Our policy is entirely independent policy,” he stressed.