Ex-Health Minister remorseful of his actions
Politics Materials 2 November 2005 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Office of Prosecutor General, Ministries of National Security and Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan issued a joint statement on Tuesday evening, Trend reports.
“The statement notes the criminal actions committed by ex-President of the company Azerkimya Fikrat Sadygov and ex-President of the National Academy of Sciences Eldar Salayev, as well as regret by ex-Health Minister Ali Insanov for perpetration of such criminal actions.
As a result of investigation and search on the case launched on 17 October 2005 in accordance with the articles related to violent seizure of power in the Republic of Azerbaijan, preparation for mass unrest, abuse of office and embezzlement, a number of additional facts have been established
The accused Fikrat Yusifov testified that instructed by Rasul Guliyev’s and with the aim to organize the conspiracy to overthrow the government in Azerbaijan and provoke mass unrest, he handed $305 thousand set aside from the funds received from various individuals including ex-Minister of Health Ali Insanov and ex-President of the company Azerkimya Fikrat Sadygov, over to ex-President of the National Academy of Sciences Eldar Salayev. He also advised that in connection with preparation for coup d’etat in the country and Rasul Guliyev’s comeback, Eldar Salayev together with above-mentioned persons participated the secret meetings held in various apartments and dachas, and was involved in preparing relevant plans and solving necessary problems concerning funding and organization of these actions
Search in Eldar Salayev’s office revealed material evidence confirming his complicity in the mentioned actions, and he was charged 29 October 2005 in accordance with the articles 28, 220.1 (preparation for mass unrest) and 278 (violent seizure of power) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, with the Nasimi district court applying a arrest as a preventive punishment against him.
In the course of the trial, Ali Insanov in his address to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 30 October 2005 confessed that he had been involved in anti-constitutional actions, funding Rasul Guliyev’s election campaign and his comeback to Azerbaijan, and repented of that. The ex-Minister stressed his remorse of such actions.