Visit program of PACE post-elections mission to Azerbaijan publicized
Politics Materials 1 December 2005 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
A post-elections monitoring mission of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will arrive in Baku on Thursday evening. The CE Information Office based in Baku Office told Trend during a one-day visit the PACE co-rapporteurs on Azerbaijan, Andreas Gross and Andreas Herkel, as well as head of the CE elections mission on Azerbaijan, Dutch MP, Leo Platvoed, will hold several meetings in Baku.
They plan to hold talks with the heads of the political parties, including leaders of the opposition blocs Azadlyg and New Policy YeS, the chairman of the Central Elections Commission of Azerbaijan, Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the Constitution Court, Farhad Abdullayev, and the head-of-staff of the President’s Executive Power, Ramiz Mehdiyev.
As a result of the visit the mission will develop a report, which would be discussed at a meeting of the PACE Monitoring Committee in mid-December.