Politics Materials 1 December 2005 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister left for Ukraine on Thursday to participate in the first forum of the international forum �Community for Democratic Elections’, the Azerbaijani embassy in Ukraine told Trend.
The two day gathering will bring together presidents and representatives from 13 countries, as well as leaders of the European international organizations entering the Community for Democratic Elections’. Presidents Vladimir Voronin, of Moldova, Valdas Adamkus, of Lithuania, Tarian Besesku, of Romania, Mikhael Saakashvili, of Georgia, Arnold Ruetel, of Estonia, Yanez Drnovshik, of Slovenia, Branko Zrvenkovskiy, of Macedonia, Vayra Vike-Freyberg, of Latvia, and Vice President Angel Margin, of Bulgarian, will be in presence.
Attending the event will be Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Terry Davis, the OSCE Secretary General, Mark Perren de Brishambo, the chairman of the Polish Senate, Bogdan Borusovich, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov.
Ukrainian President Victor Yuschenko is expected to address to the plenary session of the forum on Friday.