Presidential decrees on improvement of elections practice were not implemented properly, US Helsinki Commission urges
Politics Materials 1 December 2005 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
“We hoped that the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be the first step forward on the way of democracy, while the authorities failed �to pass exam’, according to the statement by the US Commission on Security and Cooperation (Helsinki Commission) on results of the parliamentary elections held in Azerbaijan, Trend reports in reference to Radio Liberty.
In compliance with the statement, the chairman of the Commission, Sam Brownback, voiced his deep regret in connection with the results of the 6 November parliamentary elections. Stating the position of the Helsinki Commission on police violence against the participants of the arch-rally he stressed that obviously the Azerbaijani authorities would not like to see the �color revolution’ like in Georgia and Ukraine.
In his turn the Director of the international policy commission, Ronald McNamar, who personally participated in the monitoring of the elections stated that despite positive steps taken by the Azerbaijani authorities, the decrees issued by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev were not implemented properly.
Referring to positions of the international organizations McNamar noted that in compliance with the preliminary estimation of the OSCE, the 6 November elections fell short of some CE standards and OSCE commitments.