Parliamentary delegation to attend meetings of PACE committees
Politics Materials 12 December 2005 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
The Ad Hoc Committees of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on monitoring, political issues and Chechya will hold meetings in Paris from 13 through 15 December, the Milli Majlis [parliament] told Trend.
Attending the gatherings will be parliamentary group headed by the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on international relationships and interparliamentary bonds of the
Milli Majlis, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, Samad Seyidov. The group also includes MPs Bakhtiyar Aliyev and Asim Mollazade.
The gathering will focus on an exchange of opinions on the state in Chechnya, Belorus, Cyprus, a report by co-rapporteurs on the visit to Azerbaijan on 1-3 December 2005, as well as results of referendum on Armenia. MP Mollazade is going to deliver a report on the situation in Belorus at a meeting of the Ad oc Committee on political issues. Besides, Seyidov, the head of the delegation, will speak on the issues to be discussed and state Azerbaijan’s position in this respect.