Talks on Action Plan preparation for Azerbaijan’s joining EU held in Baku
Politics Materials 17 December 2005 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
The first plenary sitting Azerbaijan-European Union on preparation of the Action Plan within the “European Policy Neighborhood” program took place at the Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan, the government told Trend. For the talks with the government of Azerbaijan the delegation of the European Union headed by the analyst from the Department of Economy and Finances, economic aspects of the “Neighborhood Policy”, economic links with the Mediterranean countries, Russia and CIS states Hansen Frank is staying in Baku, Trend reports.
The Action plan has been developing since September, however, delays in discussions were connected with some aspects of cooperation of Azerbaijan with the Northern Cyprus.
The talks took place in some sectors вЂ" economics and trade, politics, environment, energy and transport. Officials from the Ministry of Economic Development, Finance, Agriculture, Taxes, Labor and Social Security, State Committee on Statistics, State Customs Committee attended the sitting. After adopting the Action Plan the actual work on the country’s joining the European Union will start, which stipulates harmonization of the national legislation with the European standards.