First International Forum of GUAM states Youth held in Kiev
Politics Materials 26 December 2005 19:51 (UTC +04:00)
The three-day 1-st International Forum of the Youth from the GUAM states was held in Kiev, under the topic В"The third sector and its role in the democratization process of the society “. The event was held on the initiative of the “Kvilya” public union, the youth public organization “Legal Society” and the Association of Trans-Dnistr students “ ASTRA”, Trend reports, citing the report of the International Forum of Youth press-service.
Delegations from Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova took part in the Forum. Among the Forum’s delegates, except for representatives of the civil society, the youth organizations, the officials of the GUAM countries state power were among the forum’s delegates.
The forum’s participants discussed the problems and perspectives of the international cooperation and the role of youth in forming the state policy. Proposals for improvement of the cooperation between the GUAM states in financial-economic, social-humanitarian and socio-political fields have been elaborated in the profile committees, which sitting took place within the Forum. The Forum’s participants took a decision unanimously on the necessity to establish the public organization “The Youth Forum of GUAM States”, which constituent conference is scheduled to be held within the II International Forum of the GUAM states youth, to take place in February 2006 in Chisinau. The organizational committee of 12 persons, per three people from each of the GUAM state has been set up aimed at developing of the constituent documents, UNIAN reports.