NBA strengthens control over activities of banks
Politics Materials 15 February 2006 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
The National Bank of Azerbaijan (NBA) calls on the depositors of the Azerbaijani Technikabank and Debutbank not to worry about the measures, taken by the tax bodies at the banks in relation to violation of tax legislations by firms Olymp-L and Buta.
The measures taken at the banks recently are not related to their direct banking and operation activities, but connected to seizure of documents, belonging to the legal entities, who are clients of the banks, Rufat Aslanly, the head of the Department for Supervisory over Activities of credit Organizations, also a member of the Board of NBA, told Trend.
In accordance with the legislation, tax bodies, investigating tax evasion, require or seize documents both from banks and other bodies, which were used by infringers in carrying out transactions.
At the meeting dedicated to the results of the 2005 the head of the country gave exact instructions both to tax and law-enforcement bodies in relation to increase of non-payment of VAT. According to Aslanly, the President charged the bodies in intensification of work on elimination of similar cases and revealing of direct participants among legal entities and civilians. All appropriate bodies take special measures aimed at taking of preventive measures, carrying out works on making of guilty people answerable, as well as return of concealed taxes to the public budget, he added.
It is natural that all tax-payers have accounts, which they used for carrying out transactions, and tax bodies resort to the practice of collation of information received on these transactions with information seized from bank.
The representative of NBA did not exclude that separate employees of banks, also involved in the entrepreneurship, can be made answerable for tax evasion. These facts must be investigated and the violations, committed by separate people, must not be linked to the current activities of the bank. For example, Rasulov brothers, accused in early 2006, worked ordinary employees at one of the branches of the commercial bank in 1990s and their violations were not related to the activities of the bank, he said.
NBA also carries out supervisory measures aimed at prevention and revealing of transactions, allowing tax evasion.
Despite liberal regime of bank transactions up to modern international standards, we have both administrative and legal resources, which allow revealing and making possible infringers answerable, Aslanly concluded.