Austrian Supreme court chairman met the Azerbaijani Justice Minister
Politics Materials 12 April 2006 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
The Austrian Supreme Court chairman, Johan Reshut, who is currently on visit in Azerbaijan, met the Azerbaijani Justice Minister, Fikret Mammedov, the Justice Ministry press-service told Trend.
Mammedov reminded his Austrian guest about the Azerbaijani- Austrian cooperation and the visit of the late-leader Heydar Aliyev to Austria, which has opened the new phase in the bilateral relations. He informed Reshut about democratic reforms taking place in the country, including those in the legal-judicial area.
The minister mentioned the judicial system modernization reforms implemented in accordance with the January 19, 2006 presidential decree
, noting that the candidates chosen by transparent procedures are continuing the educational process. Mammedov has also reminded about the positive effects of the recently signed memorandum of mutual understanding and cooperation between the 2 states.
Reshut, in his turn highly appreciated the legal-judicial reforms and other arrangements taking place in the country. Putting the special emphasis on the newly created Judicial-legislative council, that increases the effectiveness of the judicial system in Azerbaijan, he expressed his wish to develop the cooperation with Azerbaijan further.