Initiative group for return of Western Azerbaijanis
Politics Materials 18 April 2006 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijans Way movement has established an initiative group to promote returning Western Azerbaijanis chased out by Armenians, to their homelands and giving them a status of enclave. Trend reports that on this occasion the aforesaid movement has arranged a press conference on April 18.
Opening the conference, Ilgar Gasymov, leader of Azerbaijans Way, said in 1948-53 and in 1988 over one million Azerbaijanis had been exiled from Armenia. В"In order to return them to their homelands, we planned to arrange mass actions around the globe on April 24 May 8. These actions will be supported by Turkish and Jewish organizations of the world. Preliminary agreement on the matter ha already been concludedВ".
Mr Gasymov said also a signature collection campaign is planned on this matter. Upon the completion of the campaign and preparation of all necessary documents, the materials will be submitted to Azerbaijans representatives to PACE. The movement aims to raise this question in PACE.
Speaking at the conference, deputy Fazil Gazanfaroglu called return of Azerbaijanis exiled from Armenia the topic of the day. Mr Gazanfaroglu said Milli Medjlis would include this issue in its day agenda.
Azerbaijans Way movement has also addressed the head of the state, speaker and minister of exterior on the matter of returning exiled Western Azerbaijanis to their homeland.