Azeri President Received PACE Monitoring Committee Chairman
Politics Materials 11 December 2006 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Ilham Aliyev, The President of Azerbaijan received the Chairman of the PACE Monitoring Committee, member of PACE Political Committee, Eduardo Lintner on December 11 in Baku, Trend reports.
According to Lintner, a great interest is taken in holding the meeting of the Political Committee in Baku and it will bring together most of the members. Speaking about the recent visit of the PACE Monitoring Committee co-rapporteurs to Baku, Lintner expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijani State Head for close co-operation. He said that he recently got familiarized with the project of the final report of the rapporteurs and is satisfied with good progresses.
Aliyev justified as important the conduct of the meeting of the PACE Political Committee, adding that it will provide a good opportunity to get familiarized with the processes taking place in Azerbaijan. He highlighted the great importance of conducting open discussions with the co-rapporteurs regarding the questions of mutual interest. The President voiced his confidence that the positive processes in all the spheres will continue in the future.