Azeri MP: PACE Co-rapporteurs Say that Serious Steps are Taken in Azerbaijan to Fully Resolve Problem of Political Prisoners
Politics Materials 30 March 2007 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Alizade / The Deputy Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, MP Gultakin Hajiyeva, said on 30 March in Strasburg that the report of the PACE Co-rapporteurs regarding Azerbaijan's fulfillment of the obligations undertaken before the Council of Europe also includes the issue of political prisoners. The report says that serious steps are taken in Azerbaijan to fully cover this problem.
"The Co-rapporteurs highly assessed the recent pardon decree of the President of Azerbaijan and stressed that 11 prisoners included in the list of NGOs were released as a result of the decree. In addition, the report says that it needs to intensify the activities of the working group comprising of the representatives of Government, Parliament and NGOs of Azerbaijan. The problems should be resolved within Azerbaijan as a result of the activities of the working group," Hajiyeva sai
D, adding that in addition to the critical aspects, the report reflects progresses and positive aspects.