Syrian Foreign Minister to Visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 12 April 2007 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Syria, Damask / corr Trend / Syrian Foreign Minister Walid al-Muallem has accepted an official invitation from his Azerbaijani counterpart, Elmar Mammadyarov, to visit Azerbaijan
Mammadyarov stated during his visit in Damascus that Azerbaijan intended to open an Embassy in Syria this year once approval from Parliament had been obtained, the official SANA News Agency reported.
"Both parties agreed to deepen and expand relations between the two countries," Mammadyarov said. He briefed Muallem of the development in the middle Asian region and the role his country played in maintaining security.
During the meeting, Muallem reviewed the latest developments in the region, including the situation in Iraq, the occupied Palestinian territories and Syria's efforts to achieve security and stability in the region.
The two sides highlighted the necessity to continue consultations between the two countries in all areas, added the report.