Book ‘Ways to Democracy: Thinking over Heritage’ held in Baku
Politics Materials 18 April 2007 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend A.Ismayilova / A presentation of a book 'Ways to Democracy: Thinking over Heritage' by Professor Ramiz Mehdiyev, the Head-of-Staff of the Azerbaijan's President's Executive Power was held in Baku 18 April
In his work the author analyzes the essence of democracy and constant aspiration of the mankind to power. He reviewed the public-political prospects in the development of Azerbaijan amid global transformations.
Mehdiyev considered the roots of the democratization, future of the post-Soviet countries, as well as attempts for changing the trajectory of evolutional development through the development of different scenarios.
Attending the gathering were representatives of the Executive Power of Azerbaijani President, the Milli Majlis [Azerbaijan Parliament], Ministers, universities and academies, as well as public and political circles of Azerbaijan.