MP cannot be Recalled by Voters
Politics Materials 2 May 2007 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
MP cannot be Recalled by  Voters
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr I. Alizadeh / Aydin Mirzazadeh, a member of the Political Council of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), a member of the Azerbaijani governmental delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), stated on 2 May in Baku that the developed countries of the world did not have the laws enabling voters to recall MPs. For this purpose the appliance of the law is not possible in Azerbaijan as well.
The MP reported that voters had the right to recall MPs during the Soviet Union. In his opinion, the procedure does not correspond to the principles of democracy. Mirzazadeh noted that MPs are elected for a 5-year period, not for ever. "In case an MP does not justify the hopes of the electors, his re-election to the parliament is impossible. The law is a rather democratic one," he said.
MP Zahid Oruj, the deputy chairman of the Ana Veten party, believes the procedure cannot be supported by the Azerbaijan legislation, as its positive results are doubtful.
According to Oruj, no country worldwide applies such a law.
MP Panah Huseyn believes the appliance of the law in Azerbaijan is impossible, as it can be used for personal interest.