Azerbaijani House in Ankara opened
Society Materials 23 August 2010 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 23 / Trend T.Hajiyev /
A new diaspora organization 'Azerbaijani House in Ankara' was presented today upon the Turkish-Azerbaijani Circles Federation's (TACF) initiative, the Azerbaijani State Committee on work with the Diaspora reported.
The new diaspora will be led by Erdogan Cecen. Speaking at the ceremony, Azerbaijani Committee Department Head Nariman Gurbanov, TACF Chairman Bilal Dundar and Turkish-Azerbaijani Circles Chairman Sinan Ogan noted the need for consolidation and coordination of all societies acting in the brother states.
Speakers stressed the importance of promoting the truth about Azerbaijan, not only in Turkey but also in various countries around the world, which requires the use of all available opportunities and, in particular, recent technological advances of today. Issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Khojaly genocide and the day of Azerbaijanis genocide should continue to be the focus of diaspora organizations. The diaspora organizations should hold events on the close cooperation between the diplomatic representatives of Azerbaijan and Turkey, the genocide of Azerbaijanis and other significant dates.
The TACF also hold a presentation of the organization "Azerbaijan House in Eskisehir".