Society Materials 22 September 2012 08:00
The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup starts today in Azerbaijan
Azerbaiajn, Baku, Sept. 22 / Trend M. Aliyev /
The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup starts today in Azerbaijan.
This is the third Women's World Cup. According to the FIFA Executive Committee's decision dated March 19, 2010, this time the championship will be held in Azerbaijan.
The first championship was held in New Zealand from October 28 to November 16, 2008, the second FIFA U-17 was held in Trinidad and Tobago.
The championship in Azerbaijan ends on October 13. It involves female football players under 17 from 16 countries. This is Azerbaijan's first FIFA event, and the first FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Eurasia. Moreover, Azerbaijan, with its national U-17 team, will participate in the championship for the first time.
The teams arrived in Azerbaijan from Japan, North Korea, China, Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia, USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Uruguay, Colombia, New Zealand, France, and Germany to participate in the championship.
Five stadiums --Tofig Bakhramov Republican stadium, "Shafa" stadium, "Dalga Arena" in Mardakan, "8-th km" stadium, Bail stadium and Lankaran central stadium - will host the championship.
World-famous singer Jennifer Lopez, who has already arrived in Baku, will perform at the opening ceremony.